Tuesday, November 11, 2008

MY PERFECT DAY

This morning as I was rushing around to drop BS at Before School Care, having gotten him upstairs to then walk back to the car to get his drink bottle, trek back upstairs to Before School Care with his drink bottle and then drive to the other side of the city to access my favouirite carpark before heading into a hugely busy day at work (phew I'm tired just writing all that)... I found a moment to dream about my perfect day. So because today was anything but my perfect day (just a few crappy things at work) I thought I'd blog "My Perfect Day".

Here goes .....

In my perfect day I would wake up around 7am and enjoy the morning hustle of getting my BS ready for school, having a nice healthy breakfast and time to shower and get organised for the day ahead. I would drop my son at school and have time to catch up and chat with the other mums and dads. I would volunteer to listen to the children read and to cut up fruit for their fruit time once or maybe twice a week. I would be a lot more involved with my son's schooling.

On the days that I wasnt volunteering at school I would be heading to the flashiest gym in lil ol Adelaide to meet my trainer who would work with me on my weight training sessions. Oh the luxury of just arriving and putting myself into their capable hands. I reckon I could find that extra ??% that meant I gave all my training sessions everything I had. Training would take up most of my morning as there is cardio to do and then showering and beauty routine before heading off for a healthy lunch with a friend or solo if my poor friends are stuck at work.

I would spend my afternoons either planning and preparing a nice dinner or having a massage or visiting my parents or pottering at home. Then it'd be time to pick my son up from school, head home and get that nice dinner happening. When my WH got home from work I'd be relaxed and happy and would even happily organise his beer or glass of wine (arent I accommodating!!). Imagine having a pleasant conversation instead of the exhausted exchange we struggle with now!! I love to catch up with blogs in the evening so I could do this and then also have time to read my favourite health and fitness magazines.

Oh .... you noticed there was no housework in there, no ironing, no gardening. Yep!! They have NO place in my perfect day. I dont mind doing washing. I enjoy cooking but you can keep the rest. After all this is my dream of a perfect day....and I dont even think its that lavish a lifestyle. Just stress free with time to do the things which are important to me.

Whats your idea of a perfect day?

Magda

5 comments:

Jehanne said...

hmmmm that seems like a pretty perfect day to me too! Although somewhere in that afternoon I would be out kite boarding or windsurfing... ;)

Michelle said...

Yeah, that sounds like my perfect day too. Now if I could only win Lotto ...

Skye said...

Well thats sounds pretty good....If only xx

Cheryl D said...

M that sounds great! I think my life is 365 degrees away from that at the moment. Something to dream about though.

Magda said...

Hey guys, its nice to dream, isnt it??

M