Sunday, May 10, 2009

MY MOTHERS DAY

Today I got to indulge my (not so) inner princess. I woke up before BS was up so I lounged in bed reading yesterday's paper knowing that I would be treated to breakfast in bed once BS was up.

Upon his waking I was showered with gifts. Now I dont mean expensive shop bought gifts but ones that he'd made in school. I got a lovely "bag" made of ice cream sticks stuck together with pictures that he'd drawn, cut out and pasted on himself. The Art teacher attached the bag handle from some brightly coloured wire and it looked lovely. I got 2 hand written cards, one in Chinese and the other was a hand written thank you card with all the things I do for him that he's thankful for. I also got a laminated "poster" that reads:

MY MUM MY.
LOVELY
HAPPY
PINK
ME
WORD FINDS
SALAD
PRETTY
I LOVE MY MUM
At the bottom is a picture of mixed lettuce leaves.

This is my favourite gift as it shows what my son thinks of me and what he thinks I like.
Lovely - ahem YES!!
Happy - I always try to be around him.
Pink - wierd!! I'm more of a red lover.
Me - ????
Word Finds - yep I love word puzzles.
Salad - this made me LAUGH!!!!!!
Pretty - oh shucks
I love my mum - I love you too sweetie
And the picture of lettuce leaves just CRACKS ME UP LOL.

Breakfast was croissants - one with ham and cheese and one with berry jam. (Yes it was quite a piggy feast) - eaten in bed and then more reading of the paper. It was 10am when I got up :-)

In the evening my WH cooked dinner for us and my parents. It was a lovely evening. Photos are lacking as I feel a bit fat and ugly so I avoid the camera at these times.

So I sit here tonight feeling a bit stuffed from too much food and more wine than I should have had. But gee I enjoyed today.

Stay tuned for my new plan which kicks off tomorrow.

Cheers all

Magda

3 comments:

Frankie said...

he he....my daughter was making me cups of tea most of the day but for last couple of hours it's been..."just another half a glass of red dear"...hic...

Michelle said...

I almost thought he'd bring you salad.
That's such a lovely reflection of yourself in your son. I love that he wrote salad, he sees you as healthy eater/person which has gotta be a positive.

Magda said...

:-) Frankie. I had quite a bit of wine too. Didnt feel great when it was 5am and time to get up for my morning cardio but still did it.

Thats exactly what I thought too Michelle. God knows that on most nights my dinner has a LOT of green in it. And we are always nagging about the importance of eating veges. I guess I'm making the right impression.

:-) Magda