Wednesday, March 04, 2009

THE LAZY FITNESS CHICK WITH THE DIET COKE ADDICTION

This morning I almost went back to sleep when my alarm went off at 4.40. Then I remembered it was Shoulder Day and here was my chance to make those babies grow (well as much as you can when you're dieting and cardioing to fit into size 11 jeans) so I dragged myself out of bed and started with little enthusiasm. Lo and behold by the 2nd set I was right into it and lovin' every minute. Then a brief hammering of the bis followed and a bit of cardio to boot. In fact I was planning 20 minutes of cardio and ended up doing 30 instead. Easily done when on the bike and reading a good book (Eat Pray Love by Liz Gilbert - can highly recommend).

I just gotta share this little ditty with you guys. Conversation at work today with colleague Miss C (who, BTW is young enough to be my daughter and a real sweetie).

Me: (holding empty mug and peppermint tea bag at 4.30pm): (sigh) Oh its peppermint tea today instead of my usual Diet Coke.

Miss C: (enthusiastic) Good girl thats great. Well done for ditching the Diet Coke. Its bad for you, you know. You can do it. Just dont have it again.

Me: (sheepish) I've run out of cans of Diet Coke at home and I'm just too lazy to walk to the shops to buy one.

Miss C: (appalled but laughing hysterically) Listen to this, the fitness chick is too lazy to walk to the shops. What hope is there for the rest of us?

I drag myself over to the kitchen to make the cup of tea coz I truly cant face walking to the shops to buy my much loved Diet Coke.

Geez whats a girl gotta do justify her Diet Coke addiction and maintain her "fitness chick" image?

:-) Magda

6 comments:

Carolyn said...

Yep, I'm hearing ya Magda....
Glad I'm not the only one who does crazy stuff like that too ;).
LOL!!!
Carolyn :)

Shar said...

Nic e job getting out of bed magda, you know you can feel those size 11's fitting comfirtably with every workout you do.

keep going and keep blogging, love to read.

Shar x

Michelle said...

LOL! That's one way of overcoming your addiction.

ss2306 said...

A pepsi max addict myself although don't mind a dc for a change. I buy by the block. On special yesterday for 24 cans at $8.45. Needless to say I got 3 blocks. That should keep me going for a bit.

Stephanie Davis said...

Grr, I hate being made to feel guilty about drinking diet coke when thats one of our only vices! Constant scrutiny!
keep up the great work Magda, I do lurk here most days and enjoy your blog :-)

Magda said...

Thanks guys. I wasnt sure what comments I was going to get and was half expecting the "you shouldnt be drinking DC sermon" but like Steph says and I say to people "its one of my few vices." God knows we give up (unless we can keep control of our portions) a LOT of stuff we love but somethings have just got to stay. Long live Diet Coke (or Pepsi Max) I say!!

M